Development of smart contract technology for secure and practical personal data utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masao  東北大学, データ駆動科学・AI教育研究センター, 准教授 (30344740)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプライバシ保護 / データ活用 / 人流量 / 新型コロナウイルス接触確認アプリCOCOA / ブロックチェーン / Peer to Peer / スマートコントラクト / P2P / 市民アクティビティ / IoT / 個人データ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、AI・データ科学分野の発展により、個人データの重要性が高まっている。しかし、その取り扱いにおいては情報漏洩やプライバシ侵害のリスクに十分に留意する必要がある.そこで、本研究では、いわゆるGAFAのように個人データを中央集権的に集約するのではなく、不特定多数のインターネットユーザが各自で保持する個人データを必要最低限の範囲でオンデマンドで提供してもらい、共同活用する方式を考える。
本研究では, 先進の非中央集権型プラットフォームであるブロックチェーンを基にするスマートコントラクト技術を援用することで,安全で実用的な個人データ活用方法を可能にする仕組みと技術を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I developed technologies to realize “decentralized P2P storage with smart contract coordination and support functions,” which is a key element to realize secure and practical smart contracts. The results of this research are currently under consideration and preparation for patent application, and will be published in academic publications pending the completion of the patent application.
I also developed “IoT sensor” devices that estimates the human flow rate in an area by observing BLE (Bluetooth Low Energy) beacons sent by many unspecified smartphones and other devices in the area. In collaboration with local industry, academia, and government organizations, I conducted a demonstration experiment to evaluate the performance of the device and confirmed that the developed device works effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した「スマートコントラクト連携・支援機能を有する非中央集権型P2Pストレージ」関連の技術群は,スマートコントラクトの普及と個人データの積極的な活用を実現する上での幾つかの未解決問題を克服するものであり,社会的意義が大きい.
また,本研究で開発したIoTセンサ装置群は,地域の人流・移動を,低プライバシ侵害リスク・低コスト・高精度で推計できるものである.地域の産学官関係者と共同で実施した実証実験により,その有効性と性能が確認され,実際に行政・商店街によるイベント等の効果検証指標としても採用されており,社会的に貢献している.