Project/Area Number |
21K11864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Jissen Women's University (2023) The University of Tokyo (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Hiroshi 実践女子大学, その他部局等, 特任教授 (60825165)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 通信・電力連携 / 耐災害性 / 無線電力送電 / 通信電力連携 / 耐災害性能 / critical location / 無線電力伝送 / 給電 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
通信、電力の連携を強化することにより、耐災害性能の向上と移動体通信の利便性向上を達成するための理論研究を行う。前者については、通信網の増設、新設時に、電力網の地理的情報を得ることで、災害時の停電による通信断リスクも含めた耐災害性能を最大化した通信網(光ファイバケーブル網、基地局網)の地理的ネットワーク設計法を提案する。後者については、携帯通信機器、電気自動車、ロボットなどの間で無線給電を行い、携帯通信機器の充電を実質的に回避する携帯通信機器用動的電力配送網を自動生成するアルゴリズム(給電決定アルゴリズム、一部の機器の移動アルゴリズムなど)を提案し、その特性を明確化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted theoretical research aimed at enhancing disaster resistance and improving the convenience of mobile communications by the collaboration between communication and power networks. For the former, we proposed a geographical network design method for communication networks to maximize disaster resistance, including the risk of communication interruption due to power outages during the expansion or establishment of communication networks, by obtaining geographical information of the power grid. For the latter, we modeled and evaluated the performance of microwave wireless power transmission. Specifically, we proposed a model that accurately represents the nonlinear characteristics of rectifiers and is useful in application of Stochastic Geometry. Based on this, we theoretically demonstrated the feasibility of implementing a network where wireless power transmission is performed between devices, effectively avoiding the need for charging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
災害時の停電による通信サービス断を抑制するネットワークの地理的設計法を示した。 各機器間で無線給電を相互に行い充電を実質的に回避するネットワークの実現性を理論的に明らかにした。