Delicate and flexible support by humans to remote robots with force feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Yutaka  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40252308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 孝典  長岡技術科学大学, 技術経営研究科, 教授 (10345952)
黄 平国  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (60713154)
大西 仁  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40280549)
奥田 隆史  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20204125)
渡邉 均  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 教授 (20439920)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遠隔ロボット支援 / 力覚フィードバック / QoS制御 / 安定化制御 / AI技術
Outline of Research at the Start
力覚フィードバックを用いた、人による高安定で高品質な遠隔ロボット支援を実現するための、安定化制御とQoS制御にAI技術を取り入れて、人のように繊細で柔軟な支援を達成することを目的としている。危険で人が近づけない、廃炉となった原子炉、宇宙空間、深海などで作業するロボットや、地震で被災した人や集中豪雨によって孤立した人を救済し、物資などを届けるレスキューロボットやドローン等に本研究成果を適用すれば、ロボットの活躍の場を大きく拡大することが可能となる。また、遠隔から熟練した医師が手術を行うロボットや、リハビリを支援するロボット等の有用な応用への力覚フィードバックの導入が大きく進展すると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on a system in which each user can use a haptic device to assist a remote robot that can be operated by the userhim, while viewing a video of the robot's work, and force information obtained from a force sensor attached to the robot can be presented to the user via the haptic device (called force feedback), The objective of this project was to make the support more delicate and flexible. The robot is assisted by a person using force feedback, and the AI technology makes the assistance as sensitive and flexible as if the person were providing it directly to the robot, so that the robot can fully demonstrate its original capabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボットは、予め定められた作業や、容易に予想できる作業に対して、人以上の能力を発揮できるが、事前に予想できないような状況では、無力となり得る。このとき、インターネットなどを介して遠隔から人がロボットを支援することによって、ロボットが本来持つ能力を十分に発揮することができると考えられる。しかし、ネットワーク遅延の増大等によって、力覚フィードバックを用いたロボット操作が不安定になったり、ユーザ体感品質が大きく劣化したりする。従って、このような状況で、ロボットの安定性を確保しながら、高品質で人のように繊細かつ柔軟な支援を実現することは学術的意義だけでなく、社会的な意義も大きい。