A Development of Virtual Triple-Layer Content Sharing System Using Dynamic Fog Consisting of P2P Terminals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Shinji  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90313410)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンテンツ共有 / 動的Fog / Peer-to-Peer / 通信プロトコル設計 / Cloud-Fog-Edge三層構造 / コンピュータネットワーク / Peer-to-Peerネットワーク / 移動体端末
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,P2Pネットワークを構成する複数の端末により動的Fogを形成し,これを複数のCloudシステムに組み合わせることで,Cloud-Fog-Edge階層構造を仮想的に構成する手法について検討し,これを用いた効率的なコンテンツ共有システムを開発する.このシステムでは,従来のように物理的に三層の構造をとるのではなく,Fogの部分はEdgeの一部により動的に構成されるため,Fogサーバの運用コストの削減とそのリソース配置の最適化が期待できる.また,提案手法は計算機シミュレーションによる性能評価と改良を繰り返した上で,インターネット上で動作するシステムとして設計・構築される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we formed a Dynamic Fog using multiple terminals that make up a P2P network, and by combining this with multiple Cloud systems, we designed a method to virtually construct a Cloud-Fog-Edge hierarchical structure, and use this to develop an efficient content sharing system. In this system, rather than having a three-layer physical structure as conventional methods, the fog part is dynamically constructed from part of the Edge terminals, which can be expected to reduce the operating costs of fog servers and optimize their resource allocation. Furthermore, after evaluating the performance of the proposed method through computer simulation, it was designed and constructed as an actual system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,三階層構造の中間層であるFogを複数の移動体端末を含むPeerで動的に構成する手法を検討している.クラウドと連携し,P2Pネットワークを構成してコンテンツ共有を行う多様な端末群が,各々の能力と置かれた状況に応じて交代で動的かつ自律的に,必要に応じた規模のFog機能を有する仮想的なサーバを提供することができれば,柔軟で効率的なコンテンツ共有システムを低コストで実現することが可能となる.
通常のFogコンピューティングでは,システム側がサーバ資源を端末の近隣に必要数配置するが,本研究ではこのサーバ機能を,複数のユーザ端末が動的に集合して仮想的にFog機能を構成する点に独自性がある.