Continued Development of Card-based Cryptography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mizuki Takaaki  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (90323089)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカードベース暗号 / 物理的暗号技術 / 秘密計算 / ゼロ知識証明
Outline of Research at the Start
カードベース暗号は,トランプカードのような物理的なカード組を用いて,秘密計算に代表される暗号機能を手軽に実現するものである。本研究では,研究代表者が先導しているカードベース暗号の分野を継続的に発展させ,さらなる改良・実用化や計算限界の理論的解明に取り組むとともに,カードベース暗号の重要性をより定着化させるアウトリーチ活動や,魅力的な未解決問題の提示により,この分野のさらなる拡大を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Card-based cryptography uses a physical deck of cards to achieve cryptographic functionalities such as secure computations and zero-knowledge proofs. The main achievements of this research include: the construction of new efficient card-based cryptographic protocols for elementary operations such as AND and XOR, zero-knowledge proofs, and secure sorting; the proposal of a new card operation called the half-open action and the refinement of the computational model; and the active publication of papers and outreach activities. Through these efforts, we have fostered the growth of the research field of card-based cryptography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三年間の研究成果の学術的意義の根拠を示すデータとして,Scopusに収録されている「査読付論文」は合計24本である。本研究の直接経費の合計は320万円であるので,単純に割り算するとScopus収録の査読付論文1本あたりのコストは約13万3千円である。また,世界大学ランキング等の指標として重要な「トップ10%論文」について,Scopus/SciValの29 May 2024のデータによると,論文合計24本中,7本がトップ10%論文に該当している。すなわち,トップ10%論文の現在の輩出率は29.2%である。客観的に見て,我が国の研究力向上に貢献しており,社会的意義も小さくないと考えられる。