Design and Evaluation of Cryptographic Schemes Considering Extension of Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Hirose Shoichi  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (20228836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑門 秀典  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (30283914)
満保 雅浩  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 教授 (60251972)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords暗号 / 帰着可能性 / 軽量暗号 / 暗号応用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,計算資源が乏しい環境での使用に適した暗号(軽量暗号)と,暗号の応用の広がりによる新たな機能の要求という二つの点に着目し,「軽量暗号方式を,より少ない暗号要素をより少ない回数だけ用いて構成できるか」と「応用が要求する新たな機能の実現のために,新たな暗号要素や安全性要件が必要となるか」という問題に取り組むことにより,「各々の暗号方式がどのような暗号要素のどのような安全性要件に基づいて構成されるか」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we addressed the design and evaluation of lightweight cryptographic schemes that are useful in environments with limited computational resources and cryptographic schemes that provide functions required by applications. For these cryptographic schemes, we proposed schemes that are as secure as conventional schemes and have higher efficiency. We proved that the security of the proposed schemes is guaranteed by the security of their components based on their mathematical definitions, i.e., the security of the proposed schemes is achieved if the components are secure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗号技術は情報通信の安全性を保証する基盤技術であり,その応用範囲はますます広がっている。暗号技術の研究開発に関する重要な点は,安全性はもとより,処理性能の向上と機能の充実である。暗号は,計算資源の潤沢な環境から乏しい環境に至るまで,多様な環境で使用される。さらに,暗号の利用が浸透するにつれて多様な応用により新たな機能が要求される。このような観点から本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義が認められる。