Comprehensive security evaluation for side-channel attacks by evaluating the amount of information leakage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Yuichi  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70263431)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサイドチャネル攻撃 / 漏洩情報量 / 情報理論 / 耐量子暗号技術 / ハッシュベース署名 / ハッシュパズル / 量子アルゴリズム / 情報理論的安全性 / 情報量 / 耐量子安全性 / タイミング攻撃 / 相互情報量 / 暗号処理 / キャッシュ攻撃 / 情報セキュリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
サイドチャネル攻撃に対する包括的な安全性保証を実現するため,副次的情報を介して攻撃者に漏洩する「秘密情報の量」を定量的に評価するための手法を開発する.攻撃者は,どのような手段を取っても漏洩する以上の情報を得ることはできないため,将来出現し得る未知の攻撃まで考慮に入れた安全性評価が可能となる.従来の研究では回避されがちであった複雑な情報システムやコンピュータプログラムを解析の対象とし,サイドチャネル攻撃において想定される現実的なシナリオも考慮に入れモデル化を行った上で,具体的な数値として漏洩情報量を導き出す手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A side-channel attack focuses on side information emitted from the system unintentionally and is regarded as a serious threat to many practical computer systems. For the comprehensive evaluation of security against side-channel attacks, this study develops a means to evaluate the amount of information that leaks out from the system.
Investigations are made to derive formulas for the amount of leaked information in a classic (non-quantitative) framework, and some measures are proposed to reduce the amount in several side-channel attacks. The study also focuses on the relationship between the subject and quantum computers and investigates post-quantum crypt techniques and quantum algorithms also.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実用的なシステムやプログラムを対象として漏洩情報量を具体的に計算することは,きわめて難しい.本研究では,自然に導かれる前提条件から計算機の動作を数学的にモデル化し,同モデルに基づいて漏洩する情報の量を定量化・具体化することに成功している.また,キャッシュ攻撃等のサイドチャネル攻撃への対策提案,符号ベース暗号に関するアルゴリズム開発等,周辺の関連分野に対しても貢献を行うことができた.さらに,ポスト量子時代を見据え,耐量子安全な暗号関連技術の開発や量子アルゴリズムの計算量評価等にも取り組み,研究開始時点からの社会状況の変化等に対し柔軟に対応し,次世代の研究の礎となる結果を与えることができた.