Study on Traffic Analysis for Detecting Infected Terminals Using Packet Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yutaka  九州工業大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (40346317)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパケットキャプチャ / ラテラルムーブメント / 内部通信 / 異常検知 / パケットモニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では標的型攻撃を受けた一次被害端末の防御を100%実施できないことを前提に、ウイルス感染後通信挙動、具体的にはC&C通信、ボットダウンロード、ラテラルムーブメント等に着目し、二次被害端末を特定するための分析手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have been using arkime as a packet measurement platform for detecting lateral movement in the campus network and monitoring internal communications. Our University has a firewall on campus, and when its performance degraded, we succeeded in finding the bottleneck point of the firewall by combining the packet capture using arkime and the interface information of the firewall. . These results clearly show that anomaly detection in internal communication is not only based on packet capture, but also on the combination of information from other network devices, which is very important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では標的型攻撃を受けた一次被害端末の防御を100%実施できないことを前提に、ウイルス感染後通信挙動、具体的にはC&C通信、ボットダウンロード、ラテラルムーブメント等に着目し、それらを検出、分析するための手法を提案した。本手法の特徴は既存システムで検知可能な被害を受けた一次被害端末の特定ではなく、一次被害端末が生成する通信の特徴を分析することで二次被害端末の検出を可能とする、という点にある。また、分析の汎用性・可用性を高めるために、過去に蓄積したトラフィックデータも分析対象とした。これにより、自組織だけでなく様々な組織におけるトラフィックデータの分析が可能となりセキュリティ対策に貢献する。