Self-defense mechanisms for preventing transaction commitment without recipient authorization on blockchains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Kamidoi Yoko  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80264935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 真一  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 学長 (50210860)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsブロックチェーン / 受領者未承認取引 / ファンジビリティ / 暗号通貨 / Bitcoin / Ethereum / 自己防衛方式 / 無断悪用 / 暗号資産 / セキュリティ / Ethreum
Outline of Research at the Start
ブロックチェーンはFintechの一部に留まらず、次世代の情報基盤技術の1つとみなされている。取引履歴を分散台帳として公開しているため、ブロックチェーンでは通貨価値の等価交換性を意味するファンジビリティの維持が最重要であるが、反面、マネーロンダリング等の犯罪に関連した資金の流入も指摘されている。本研究では準備的研究において指摘したブロックチェーンの公開情報の悪用による利用者の犯罪への巻き込みや見知らぬ貸付の可能性を排除するため、利用者が公開情報の無断悪用を選択的に排除できる自己防衛のセキュリティ方式を新たに提案し、提案方式を既存のブロックチェーンに導入し、提案方式を標準化することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, blockchain is utilized practically as a distributed secure digital ledger of transactions. Blockchain is regarded as one of the most important next generation infrastructure technologies of the financial industry, as well as artificial intelligence and big data. Although many researchers have studied for various types of issues on blockchain, there always exist security and privacy concerns.
In this research, we point out a new concern for abusing the publicity of blockchain and also show the possibility of suspicions aroused by the concern. Then we propose two selective mechanisms for self-protecting against the approach from crimes or computer viruses on blockchains such as Bitcoin and Ethereum, whether the disclosure of user's privacy occurs or not. We introduced and implemented two mechanisms on open-source software for Bitcoin developers and Ethereum developers. The experimental results demonstrated that the overhead of introducing the mechanisms are reasonable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブロックチェーンにて安定した通貨を提供したり、公共のサービスを提供するには、連結可能性、追跡可能性を防ぎ、ファンジビリティを維持する必要がある。一方で、ファンジビリティを維持することは、マネーロンダリングなどの犯罪に関連した資金が暗号資産に流入する可能性を高めてしまう。よって、犯罪に関連した資金がブロックチェーンに関与しないという状況にすることは難しい。
本研究ではプライバシー漏洩が起こってしまった場合でもユーザーが承認していない取引との関連を分散台帳に記録されることを自身が防ぐ手段を提供した。本研究成果により、現在よりも広い公共サービスを提供できる分野でのブロックチェーンの活用が期待できる。