| Project/Area Number |
21K11899
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 60080:Database-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DIEZ・DONOSO SANTIAGO 山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90822015)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 和算 / ハフ変換 / 画像変換 / 文字認識 / データベース / 裏写り除去 / 古典OCR評価 / デジタルアーカイブ / 画像処理 / 精度評価 / 和算書 / 筆文字 / 認識 / 領域 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、和算書データベースの利用者として数学史解明に取り組んでいる研究者と中学校・高等学校の教諭等教育関係者を想定している。図形に含まれる三角形や円の個数から手軽に和算問題が検索できるデータベースを構築することで、和算問題を活用した数学教育を振興させる。また、和算書に記載されている図形問題をベクトル化することで、和算書間の類似度評価が可能となる。データベースから指定された和算書と類似度の高い和算書を時代や地域を横断して検索することが可能となる。和算書に記載させた図形問題の類似性を活用して、和算家同士の師弟関係や地域的なつながり等からは見いだせない新しい関係性の発見が期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we used deep learning to recognize the character "今有図如", which is the "key" in WASAN (Japanese mathematics) books, and were able to estimate where and how many geometric problem questions exist in the WASAN books. In parallel with this, we developed a system to automatically determine the geometric drawing area, and by tagging each figure within the geometric drawing area, we created a basic structure to build a Japanese mathematics book database in which problems can be searched for from the Japanese mathematics materials held in Yamagata University Library.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「和算」は江戸時代に花開いた日本独自の数学である。身分の上下、貧富の差、性別などで隔てられず広く日本国民は「和算」を趣味として、喜びを持って学んでいた。本研究は、「和算」を限られた研究者のみの研究対象では無く、現代社会において「和算」を数学教育教材及び高度な思考遊戯として活用するための基本ツールを開発した。