Computational Complexity and Algorithm for Query Satisfiability Problem on Graph Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60080:Database-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Nobutaka  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (60305779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 權 娟大  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業情報研究センター, 上級研究員 (80597097)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグラフデータ / スキーマ / 充足可能性問題
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,RDF/グラフデータに対する記述力の高いスキーマ言語が策定されており,主なものとしてShape Expression (ShEx)がある.ShExスキーマSと問合せ式qに対して,もしSに妥当かつqの実行結果が空でないデータが存在するならば,qは充足可能であるという.本研究では,ShExスキーマ下での問合せ式充足可能性問題に着目する.まず,本問題の計算複雑さを明らかにし,その上で本問題を効率よく解くためのアルゴリズムを設計する.次に,得られたアルゴリズムを計算機上に実装して評価実験を行い,提案アルゴリズムの有効性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we consider a query satisfiability problem under schema for graph data. We used Conjunctive Property Path and Pattern query as the query languages, and used Shape Expression (ShEx) as the schema language. Based on these languages, we developed algorithms for solving the query satisfiability problem under ShEx schema. Next, we conducted evaluation experiments on the algorithms and obtained results showing generally good performance of efficiency. In addition, as a further development of this theme, we studied its application to data in the life science field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
問合せ式の充足可能性問題や包含性問題は,問合せ式の検証・作成支援や最適化など,多くの応用に繋がる重要な問題である.例えば,もしqが充足不能な部分式を含む(または,q自体が充足不能である)場合,その部分の評価・実行は不要である.もし充足不能な部分式を効率よく検出できれば,多くの不要な問合せ処理を省くことができる.近年のグラフデータはサイズが非常に大きく,問合せ式の実行には相当の時間を要する.そのため,充足不能な問合せ式を効率よく検出し,その実行を回避することは極めて重要である.