Boiling multiphase flow behavior analysis using GPU super computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Kenta  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究職 (80621929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野寺 直幸  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究職 (50614484)
山下 晋  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (80586272)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気液二相流体解析 / GPU / Phase Field / Multi-Phase Field / 気液二相流 / GPU計算 / 多相流解析 / 沸騰 / Phase field
Outline of Research at the Start
多数の気泡が含まれるような多相流れの挙動解明に向け、Graphic Processing Unit(GPU) を多数利用したスーパーコンピュータによる大規模並列計算を利用した数百億格子規模の多相流体解析コードを開発する。沸騰水内の熱流動挙動において重要となる沸騰・凝縮などの相変化現象を再現するために気泡の圧縮性や気液界面を考慮した数値流体計算手法を活用する。大規模並列計算手法としてステンシル計算向けのGPU最適化フレームワークや適合細分化格子(AMR)法などといった最先端の計算機技術を活用することで解析を大幅に高速化し、実機を対象とした沸騰水内の熱流動挙動の解析を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study optimized the interfacial width in gas-liquid two-phase flow calculations using the Phase Field method and introduced a new Multi-Phase Field method. First, we optimized the parameter γ in the traditional Phase Field method, improving calculation accuracy. Then, using the optimized method, we analyzed the void fraction distribution in a 5x5 bundle system and identified issues with the conventional approach. Subsequently, we introduced the Multi-Phase Field method to prevent non-physical bubble coalescence, enhancing analysis accuracy. This allowed us to efficiently handle numerous bubbles and achieve good agreement with experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力工学において気液二相流解析精度向上は炉心設計や安全性評価などにおいて重要である。本研究では従来型の平均化モデルに変わる方法として界面移動を直接計算する手法の高度化を実施した。Phase Field法を用いた界面捕獲手法の最適化を実施し、燃料集合体を模擬したバンドル体系解析に適用した結果、GPUスパコンを用いることによって実験規模の界面捕獲型二相流解析が可能であることを実証した。また、Multi-Phase Field法を用いた界面モデルは気液二相流解析の更なる発展をもたらす技術である事が示された。以上の研究成果は、多数の気泡を含む冷却システム等の解析技術向上に応用可能である。