Investigation of Sound Absorption Phenomena of Acoustic Liner at High Incident Sound Pressure under Grazing Flow using Aeroacoustics Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2023)
Kanazawa Institute of Technology (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Daisuke  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60507903)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音響ライナ / 空力音響解析 / 乱流解析 / 吸音ライナ / 乱流 / 大音圧 / ジェットエンジン
Outline of Research at the Start
ジェットエンジンの低騒音化に音響ライナが用いられている.音響ライナの吸音性能に対して流れは多大な影響を及ぼすが,流れが音響ライナに対して与える影響は完全には理解されていない上に,流入音圧が130dB程度以上の大音圧になると非線形性の効果が現れる.そのため,流れが吸音性能に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることが可能な空力音響解析手法の確立が求められている.そこで,本研究では流れのある音響ライナの大音圧入射音に対する吸音現象を理解するために,空力音響解析に不確定性を導入する手法の有用性を示すことを目的としている.その手法を確立することで,広い周波数帯域で高い吸音性能を実現する音響ライナの設計が可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional computational fluid dynamics was conducted under laminar and turbulent flow conditions on an acoustic liner consisting of a single hole, a cell and a resonator to investigate the influence of the hole shape. As a result, it was investigated that the acoustic liner with rectangular holes in the flow field has a lower drag in the flow field than those with square or circular holes. The visualization results revealed that the vortex structures in the cell causes the difference of drag.
In addition, an acoustic propagation simulation was conducted to clarify the sound absorption performance of high-pressure incident sound. As the sound pressure level increased, the sound absorption performance decreased and the resonance frequency changed due to the nonlinear effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飛行中等,流れの存在する音響ライナにおいて,乱流の影響が大きく作用することが本研究により明らかとなった.特に,孔形状の変化に伴い,音響ライナ内に流入出する流れが大きく変化し,生成される渦構造も大きく異なる.その結果,音響ライナの抗力も大きく変化することから,音響ライナの吸音性能・抗力等の設計には,乱流解析が不可欠である.
高音圧入射音における解析により,非線形の効果に伴う吸音性能の低下や共鳴周波数の変化が確認できた.そのため高音圧入射音の解析において,直接ナヴィエ・ストークス方程式を解く解析が不可欠である.また,吸音性能の推算には,レジスタンス・リアクタンス等の物性値の高精度な算出が必要である.