Development of parallel solvers with spectral-like resolution for three-dimensional incompressible turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Naoya  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80547414)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乱流 / シミュレーション / 並列計算 / 高解像度 / 倍精度 / 単精度 / DNS / スペクトル法 / 非圧縮
Outline of Research at the Start
大気・海洋などの地球規模流動現象や、身の周りの流れは、乱れた流れの状態(乱流状態)になっている。乱流研究の挑戦的目標の1つは、乱流に共通する普遍的な性質を解明し、その知見を個別の乱流現象に役立てることにある。従来のフーリエ・スペクトル法による高精度な乱流の数値計算はその目標に資するものであるが、今後ますますの超並列計算時代にむけ、信頼性を失うことなく可能な限り計算コストの低いスキームの開発が重要であると考えられる。本研究では、スペクトル的解像度をもつ高精度な差分法に基づいた3次元非圧縮乱流の高効率な並列ソルバーを開発し、その有効性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Global-scale flow phenomena such as the atmosphere and oceans, as well as various flow phenomena of societal interest, are in a state of turbulent flow. Computational science methods, which have made remarkable progress, have become powerful tools for predicting and elucidating turbulent phenomena. In this study, we have developed a computational method based on a computational technique that makes extensive use of local communication, which is well suited to today's massively parallel computers, and we have systematically investigated the effect of rounding error on the turbulent DNS for highly turbulent flows that have extreme events. It was found that more turbulent flows are more likely to be affected by rounding errors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フーリエ・スペクトル法は高精度であるものの、大域的通信を多用するため、高精度でありながら計算コストの低い乱流並列数値計算手法の開発が望まれている。本研究では、可能な限り局所的な通信を多用する乱流並列数値計算手法の開発に関する知見が得られており、それゆえ昨今の超並列計算機を利用する研究に貢献する知見が得られている。また、大規模な計算が身近になり、ますます乱れの強い乱流の直接数値計算が行われつつある。そのような大規模計算においては、丸め誤差が計算の結果に与える影響の知見が重要であるが、本研究ではその知見に関する成果が富岳での計算を利用し得られつつある。