Project/Area Number |
21K11931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 画像解析 / ミツバチ / 巣 / 機械学習 / 画像処理 / ヘギイタダニ / 養蜂支援 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、ミツバチ不足が深刻な問題となっており、その原因の1つにミツバチヘギイタダニの寄生が挙げられる。蜂のコロニーの健康状態を把握するには、継続的に蜂箱を点検する作業が不可欠である。しかし、現在、巣の状態変化を把握する方法は目視による観察に基づくものが主流であり、自動化による支援に期待が寄せられている。 本研究では、情報通信技術を利用した養蜂支援を目的とし、高精細撮影機材で養蜂用巣脾を撮影し画像データベースを構築するとともに、機械学習を用いた画像解析により、育房の状態を自動分類する方法、ならびに、ヘギイタダニを自動検出し計数する手法の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to apply image processing technology to the management of honeybee colonies. Specifically, we studied on methods to measure the distribution of brood cells and the number of bees from images of honeycombs. In this study, we developed techniques using semantic segmentation and methods using SSD (Single Shot MultiBox Detector). Additionally, we studied on automatic measurement methods for Varroa mite infestation from images taken inside the hive. Focusing on the natural fall method, a type of mite infestation rate inspection, we investigated a method to count mites that fell onto white paper placed at the bottom of the hive and developed an Android application for this purpose. We also examined methods to detect mites parasitizing on the bees' backs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
養蜂では蜂巣の点検が人手で行われているが,作業に多大な労力を要しているため,ITを利用した作業支援に期待が寄せられている. 本研究では,蜂巣状態の把握の効率化を目的とし,巣板を撮影した画像をAIで分析し,巣板上の幼虫,さなぎ,蜜などの分布を計測する手法や,巣板表面に密集するハチ個体を計数する手法を開発した.さらに,巣箱の底を撮影した画像から,ミツバチに寄生するミツバチヘギイタダニを検出し,自動計数するアプリの開発も行った.これらを構築できたことで,ミツバチ大量死の原因究明と巣箱の日常モニタリングに役立てることが可能となり,養蜂業およびミツバチを利用する各種農業に貢献できると考えられる.