Tilt measurement of image sensor for mobile camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Nishi Kazuki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00208125)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光軸歪み / 傾き計測 / MTF / コントラスト / 傾斜エッジ法 / シャインプルーフの原理 / ディストーション / カメラ / イメージセンサ / 解像度
Outline of Research at the Start
モバイル端末・車載・監視用カメラはもはやデジタル社会に不可欠なツールである。小型化されたカメラモジュールは光学アライメント調整が難しく、組み立て精度不足により画質低下を招くことが問題になっている。特にレンズ・イメージセンサ間の僅かな傾きにより生じる「片ボケ」(画像上でボケが不均一になる現象)は画質上無視できない問題である。
本研究では、テストチャートの撮影と画像解析だけでセンサの傾きを高精度に検出可能な方法として、テストチャート・レンズ・イメージセンサ間の幾何学的配置と画像の振幅・位相の関係を利用することにより、キャリブレーションフリーな測定系を実現し有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In compact camera modules for mobile phones, in-vehicle cameras, and surveillance cameras, distortion during lens/image sensor assembly is a cause of image quality degradation. In this study, we propose a method to detect distortion only by capturing a test chart and analyzing the image, using the relationship between the geometric arrangement between the test chart, lens, and image sensor and the amplitude and phase of the image. The effectiveness of this method was confirmed by simulation using optical design software. Since the aberration effect was found to be larger than expected in the camera experiment, an image processing method to compensate for it is currently under consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はテストチャートの撮影と画像解析だけでセンサの傾きを高精度に検出可能な方法を提案するものであり、その最大の特徴はテストチャート・レンズ・イメージセンサ間の幾何学的配置と画像の振幅・位相の関係を利用することにより、キャリブレーションフリーな測定系が実現可能なことである。技術立国として我が国の立場が危ぶまれる中、カメラ技術はいまだ世界をリードしている中、今後需要がモバイル端末・車載・監視用カメラに移ってもなお、高い品質を維持する上で本測定技術の確立は不可欠になると考える。