Project/Area Number |
21K11934
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原川 良介 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20787022)
峯脇 さやか 弓削商船高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (20435473)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 信号処理 / 画像処理 / デノイジング / ビッグデータ / 自動診断システム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
河川監視カメラやドライブレコーダー等のモニタリング映像による様々な自動診断システムが開発されている.汎用的なカメラ映像では,夜間や日陰等の暗い画像領域(暗領域)では模様が見えにくく,降雨時の流水の様子,車両ナンバーや人影などの確認が困難となる.ガンマ補正などのトーンマッピング(TM)を施すことで,明るい画像に変換できる.しかし,カメラ内のCCDで発生するノイズをTMが増幅するため,暗領域模様の視認性が著しく低下する.本研究では,研究代表者らのノイズバイアス補正法を深化させることで,暗領域模様の顕在化に特化した環境モニタリングのための超高速デノイジング技術を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop the noise bias compensation method and establish a high-speed denoising method that can reveal patterns in dark areas. We succeeded in “establishing a theory to correct noise bias without prior knowledge,” “estimating a noise generation model using big data on the Internet,” and “constructing a method for automatic diagnosis systems such as river disaster prevention and road maintenance.” As a result, we achieved our initial objectives of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水害の対策としてモニタリングカメラが河川に設置されたり,道路メンテナンスや交通事故の対策としてドライブレコーダーが積極的に活用されるなど,映像モニタリングによる自動診断のニーズが急増している.しかしながら,高価な暗視カメラを使えない汎用的なモニタリングカメラの映像では,夜間や日陰等の暗い画像領域(暗領域)では模様が見えにくく,降雨時の流水の様子や,路面標示や車両ナンバー,人影などの識別が困難となる.本研究によって,このような問題を解決できるノイズバイアス法の深化に成功した.さらに,様々な分野の自動診断システムに資するデータ解析法への拡張に成功した.