Development of a Monitoring System for Sustainable Use of Rocky Shore Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionAkita Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
Ayata Adiljan  秋田県産業技術センター, 電子光応用開発部, 主任研究員 (10726938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 義裕  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80293009)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスマート水産業 / モニタリングシステム / 藻場認識 / 深層学習 / 水中ドローン / 知的情報処理 / パターン認識 / 知覚情報処理 / 磯根資源 / 支援システム / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、磯焼けなどの海況変動による資源量の減少に伴う漁獲量の減少傾向が続いている。磯根資源の持続的な利用のため、毎年潜水調査が実施されているが、多大な時間と労働を伴うことや、地域によって専門知識を持つ潜水士不足などの問題が挙げられている。そのため、低負荷かつ持続可能な調査のための仕組みが求められている。本研究では、水中ドローンを活用し、撮影データから①アワビやウニなどの魚介類の自動認識と分布実態、②沿岸環境や生物資源の維持などに大きく貢献している藻場の自動認識と分布状況、③およびその結果の管理に適した機能を持つシステムを構築し、磯根資源の持続的な発展につながるモニタリングシステムとしてまとめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary objective of this study is to develop a monitoring system that can recognize rocky shore resources from underwater drone-captured seabed images and can manage the collected data along with the survey location and environmental information. During the first year, we established an efficient seabed survey method utilizing underwater drones. We also proposed an AI camera-based recognition method with abalone fishing as case study, aiming to develop a system for recording fishery resources. In the second year, we presented a multi-label classification approach for identifying seaweed from seabed images. In the last year, we proposed two methods: a high-precision seaweed recognition and segmentation technique based on text prompts and a lightweight model for seaweed recognition on general devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磯根資源の持続的な利用のため、多くの地域では毎年潜水調査による資源の現状や藻場の生育状況の調査が実施されている。しかし、専門知識を持つ潜水士の不足が問題となっており、資源調査の自動化が強く求められている。本研究では、資源調査の自動化に向けた技術の確立に取り組んできた。この技術は、CO2の吸収量が高く、カーボンニュートラルへの貢献度が高いことからブルーカーボンとして注目を集めている藻場の可視化という点でも大きな意義がある。