Development of pattern recognition algorithm for ultra low frequency multivariate time-series data considering dimensional correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2022-2023)
Yokohama City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
OKUSA KOSUKE  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30636907)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロ波センサ / 数理モデリング / バイタル検知 / 非接触 / 心拍 / RRI / 血圧 / 多次元時系列 / パターン認識 / ストリームデータ / 低周波 / 行動認識 / 時系列解析 / ストリームデータ解析 / スマートファクトリー / マイクロ波ドップラーセンサ / 空間設計 / 興味度推定 / データサイエンス / センサネットワーク / 低周波時系列
Outline of Research at the Start
近年スマートフォンを始めとする様々なデバイスによりリアルタイムかつ大量にデータが収集できるようになってきた.本研究ではそういったセンサデータのなかでも時間とともに変化する時系列データのパターン認識問題に着目し,特にそれが同時に複数観測される多次元時系列データのパターン認識問題に取り組む.多次元時系列データのパターン認識モデルはまだ確立されておらず,なかでもリアルタイムフィードバックを行うようなケースの場合は波形の全系列が観測できないなど様々な問題を抱えるため,本研究では理論的な側面だけでなく,実際にセンサネットワークを構築し,実践的にもこの問題を解決する方法について取り組んでいく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When performing pattern recognition using multidimensional time-series data, it is crucial to consider the frequency characteristics and the correlations between dimensions. However, when the observed sequences, such as human motions, are short-term and ultra-low frequency signals, these features are not easily extractable, making it exceedingly difficult to analyze them while taking these aspects into account. This study aims to develop an analysis method that can stably infer features under the constraint of the observed sequences being multidimensional ultra-low frequency stream data. Specifically, the research focused on vital detection such as heart rate and blood pressure, conducting experiments and validations. By incorporating mathematical models using information obtained from multidimensional sensor data with one or multiple microwave sensors, the study aims to improve measurement accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での研究成果は,超高齢化社会を迎える日本において非常に重要な役割を果たす.特に本研究での実用例で実施したバイタルセンシングは,独居老人の見守りシステムや,普段からの健康管理に重要な役割を果たすと考えられる.非接触型センサによる高精度バイタルセンシングを実現したことにより,センサを身につける煩わしさのない,普段の生活での健康状態の把握が実現できるものと考えられる.