Project/Area Number |
21K11946
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamata Seiichiro 早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (00204602)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | スパース・ハイパーグラフ / ハイパーグラフネットワーク / 画像認識 / 調剤過誤防止 / 薬学リスクマネジメント / マルコフ確率場 / ヒアリハット / スパース・ハイパーグラフネットワーク / スパースグラフ表現 / 視覚的質問応答 / 行動認識 / スペクトルフィルタ / 顔画像認識 / スパースハイパーグラフ / グラフニューラルネットワーク / 薬学リスクマネージメント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、これまで提案してきたスパース・グラフ表現によるニューラルネットワークを拡張して、より一般化されたハイパーグラフ表現を導入し、ハイパーエッジを有するデータの高次特徴を記述するため、認識および検索性能を向上させるスパース・ハイパーグラフニューラルネットワーク(SHGN)を構築する。また、社会問題となっている薬剤師の調剤過程におけるヒューマンエラー(ヒヤリハット)件数を減らすため、現在収集している膨大な薬剤画像やヒヤリハットデータを用いてSHGNによる調剤過誤防止システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently several hypergraph-based neural networks (HGN) have been proposed to solve the problems in image recognition. We propose a sparse hypergraph construction method and a method of image recognition using sparse hypergraph networks. The major challenge is how to build the sparse hypergraph networks. In order to handle images and sentences, we propose a fusion model both text hypergraphs and image hypergraphs to build image recognition and text retrieval system. In application to reducing a risk of human errors when prescribing medicines to patients, which has been becoming a social problem, a prevention system of medication dispensing errors with the pharmacists is created to solve this problem, and it is verified that it can reduce the number of near-miss incidents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、ハイパーグラフ表現によるニューラルネットワークが注目されている。ハイパーグラフ表現は、ノードとリンクから構成されるグラフ表現の一般化された概念である。本研究は、画像の局所特徴のスパース性を考慮しながら、スパース・ハイパーグラフネットワークによる画像認識能力向上の可能性を探求したものである。画像ハイパーグラフモデルとテキストハイパーグラフモデルを融合させ、マルコフ確率場を導入した新たなMRFトランスフォーマを構築した。また、薬剤師のヒューマンエラーによる24万件のヒヤリハットデータを収集し、薬局におけるヒヤリハット件数が10分の1以下に減らせることが確認できた。