Development of a self-learning in-vehicle smart vision system for road damage detection and map updating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Kousuke  久留米工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 准教授 (60413879)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords道路損傷認識 / 地図作成 / 道路損傷検出 / 自己学習機能 / 自己位置推定 / 車載スマートビジョン / 地図更新
Outline of Research at the Start
道路損傷の簡易的な点検手法に関する研究が盛んに行われている。しかし,様々な要因により教師データに存在しない現象が出現するため,高い検出精度を維持することは難しい。さらに,検出された損傷箇所の保存法や運転への利活用も課題となっている。
そこで,本研究では,道路の損傷情報をダイナミックマップに反映させることのできるスマートビジョンシステムを開発する。このシステムは,損傷箇所の経年変化や環境変化に対応するため,既存のラベル付き教師データを活用しつつ,損傷箇所の検出結果を新たに学習して教師データとして活用する機能を備えたものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a smart vision system capable of reflecting road damage information in dynamic maps. First, we developed a system that performs road damage recognition by automatically labeling unknown captured data while utilizing existing labeled road damage training data. Next, we developed a system that improves the accuracy of mapping by removing moving objects when using Visual SLAM technology. We also developed a method to improve the accuracy of object detection by improving unsupervised learning for detecting candidate object regions, and a method to solve PnP problems using orientation information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
道路損傷の点検手法において,既存のラベル付き教師データを活用しつつ,検出結果の新規のラベル付けデータを次学習の教師データとして活用する方法は,他のパターン認識研究でも応用できるため,重要な研究となる。これにより,交通量や自然環境が常に変化する環境においても,車両に搭載されたスマートフォンやドライブレコーダなどで道路を撮影することにより,道路損傷の簡易的な点検が可能となる。また,普段の防災・維持管理にも努めることができ,自然災害発生直後にも情報を迅速かつ的確に収集し,復旧や支援に必要不可欠な道路交通網を確保することが可能となる。