Search, Recommendation, and Visualization Techniques for Applying Television Archives to Cognitive Bias Mitigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Norio  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (60280559)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテレビアーカイブ / 認知バイアス / データアナリティクス / マルチメディアアナリティクス / テレビアーカイブアナリティクス / 情報探索 / 情報推薦 / 情報可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
社会の隔絶化や高齢化により、人々の情報獲得に偏りが増大する現象が進行しており、確証バイアスや正常性バイアスなどの認知バイアスが社会問題になっている。本研究では、そのような情報獲得の偏りを補正する手段のひとつとして、テレビアーカイブを用いる方法を探求する。若者のテレビ離れが進んでいる一方で、防災・防犯・保健・福祉等の情報伝達においては、現在でもテレビは大きな役割を担っている。本研究では、認知バイアスの補正には、多様な情報に触れることが不可欠であると考え、テレビアーカイブを用いた情報探索、情報推薦、情報可視化により、情報獲得範囲を拡大するためのプラットフォームの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recent advancement of information technology involves the division and separation of the society. Due to that circumstances, cognitive bias like confirmation bias and normalcy bias has turned to be serious social problem. Data analytics of news contents in television archives could be useful for mitigating such cognitive bias since it helps to discover and understand various information. The aim of this study is to construct a platform where search, recommendation, and visualization techniques are applied to television archives for the cognitive bias mitigation. The constructed prototype system plays a role of multimedia analytics platform and enables users to analyze large-sale television archives for various types of information acquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、具体的な応用例として防災や安全についての情報獲得に着目し、テキスト・映像解析機能の強化およびユーザインタフェースの操作性向上に注力した。認知バイアスの補正においては、詳細度を段階的に深めていくなどユーザとの対話が不可欠であるため、対話的な操作性が重要になる。そのため、視認性と操作性の両面で効果的なユーザインタフェースとなることに重点を置いており、文字情報と視覚情報の双方の利点を活かしている点が特徴となっている。特に、テレビアーカイブの場合、画像や映像による可視化が可能であることから、テキスト、画像、映像を組み合わせたマルチモーダルな可視化による探索・推薦機能を実現している。