An alignment-free multispectral polarization imaging method using random photonic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Kazuma  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50639200)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords画像処理 / 分光イメージング / 偏光イメージング / フィルタアレイ / 圧縮センシング / フォトニック結晶 / 分光画像 / 偏光画像
Outline of Research at the Start
RGBを超えた分光および偏光画像の撮影はスマート農業や自動運転への貢献が期待されており,撮影系の小型化と製造容易性の確保が課題となっている.本研究では,世界的に前例のないランダム構造を持つフォトニック結晶フィルタを開発し,モノクロカメラに位置合わせをせずに取り付けるだけ(アライメントフリー)で,分光・偏光・RGB画像を単一露光で撮影できるイメージング法を創出する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we develop a photonic crystal filter with a random structure and establish an imaging method that can capture spectral, polarization, and RGB images with a single camera and a single exposure by simply mounting the filter on a monochrome imager without alignment. The proposed filter works as a specific multispectral polarization filter array due to its randomness no matter how the filter is moved or rotated on the sensor plane, so that the desired camera can be completed by simply mounting the filter without alignment. In this research period, both the filter pattern and the image restoration method were newly developed, and it was confirmed that high-quality spectropolarization images can be restored from a mosaic image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,アライメントフリーの概念・ナノマテリアル・情報処理を相補的に融合することで分光偏光RGBの同時イメージングを達成することに本研究の独自性がある.本研究の成果は,フィルタアレイの枠を超えた新たなイメージング体系を学術的に開拓することに創造性があることに加え,小型・安価・製造容易な分光偏光RGBカメラの実現可能性を同時に示すことで,自動運転や小型内視鏡への貢献が期待できる点に社会的創造性がある.