Remote Chorus System and Its Post-Pandemic Evolution into a Super Chorus System and Database Release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kota  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10188005)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリモート合唱 / 時間周波数平面
Outline of Research at the Start
リモート合唱の問題点を定量的い洗い出し、よりレベルの高いリモート合唱作品が完成できるシステムを製作する。このとき、作品のレベルだけでなく歌唱者の満足も考慮に入れたシステムとする。また、例え舞台の上に歌唱者があがることができるような時代が戻ったとしても価値のあるリモート合唱システムを構築する。これを実現するために、時間周波数平面上で実時間で歌唱者同士の音を整合させることのできる高速演算装置を開発し実用化をめざす。さらに、研究で用いる歌唱データを研究者に公開し、他の研究者も効率的に研究を行えるような環境を整える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amid the coronavirus pandemic, the need for remote chorus has increased, but it has been difficult to create choral works comparable to on-stage chorus using remote chorus. We have developed a signal processing technology that quantitatively and statistically analyzes singers' problems and generates works that are comparable to on-stage chorus even in remote chorus. We have also developed a technological foundation to realize super choruses that exceed the above. At the same time, for researchers working on technology for mixing choral works, we constructed a choral audio database, SIS-DB, separated by singer, and released it on the Internet for free access.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては,第一に,リモート合唱における時間ずれが,システム由来の時間ずれと,歌唱者由来の時間にずれに分解して解析できることを示し,さらに,歌唱者由来のずれは,混合ガウス型分布でモデル化できることを示したことである.第二に,周波数方向に個別の高調波成分を移動させる技術を開発したことである.第三に,時間周波数平面の局所領域でのエントロピーを指標にすることで歌唱者間の混合の調和を評価することが可能であることを示したことである.社会的意義としては,リモート合唱を支える技術を今のうちに進歩させておくことで,この次に来るかもしれないパンデミックに備えることができるという点をあげることができる.