Integration mechanisms of speech perception under noisy environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University (2022-2023)
Waseda University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Maori  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (90451632)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音声知覚 / 雑音環境下 / 音韻修復現象 / 雑音下での知覚 / 聴覚的補完 / 音響特徴 / 雑音環境
Outline of Research at the Start
音声は重要なコミュニケーション手段であるが、常に静かな環境で遂行できるとは限らない。他の音によって目的音声が覆い隠される雑音環境では、部分的に獲得できた音韻の手がかりを統合し、欠落した部分を推定することで音声を知覚している。本研究では、情報を統合するメカニズムについて、音韻修復現象を用いて検討する。その際、音一般に通用する情報統合の法則と、生成メカニズムに由来する音声独自の法則の二つが及ぼす影響に着目する。それぞれの法則とその相互作用が音韻修復に及ぼす影響を聴取実験によって検証することで、音一般に関わる処理プロセスと音声独自の処理プロセスの相互作用が音声知覚に果たす役割の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of bandwidth of speech disappearance on the phonemic restoration(PR) using professional announcers’ speech and non-professional speakers’ speech . As a result, it was shown that in the announcers’ speech, the PR occurs even when information in the 250-4000 Hz frequency band is lost. It was found that the rates with acoustic features spanning high and wide frequency bands were higher in the announcers’ speech. This suggests that elements in the high-frequency band serve as phonemic cues only when noise added. Additionally, to examine the impact of the loss of frequency bands below 250 Hz, we investigated the PR by manipulating these bandwidths. This result indicates that, although the fundamental frequency is not considered a direct cue for phonemic perception in previous studies, it plays an important role in integrating fragmentary acoustic features.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、雑音環境下でも頑健な音声は雑音によって知覚的に音韻が修復される音声であると考え、音韻修復現象を用いて検討した。その結果、頑健な音声では幅広い周波数帯域にわたって音声情報が消失したとしても知覚的に音韻修復されることがわかった。残余成分に着目すると、これまで音韻の直接的な手がかりと考えられてこなかった高周波数成分や基本周波数成分が音韻修復に関わっていることが示唆された。むしろ、これらの周波数成分は断片的な音韻情報を統合するための手がかりとなるのではないかと考えられる。このことは雑音下での音声メカニズムを検討する上で情報統合メカニズムの必要性を示唆するものといえる。