Systematising clustering techniques through cross-disciplinary research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kohei  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (70325570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 健二  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (50380712)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクラスタリング / 画像処理 / 非写実的レンダリング / 分野横断 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、クラスタリングを取り巻く複雑化した状況に着目し、そこに俯瞰的な視点を提供することによって、クラスタリング技術の体系化に寄与することを目的とする。そこでまず、異なる分野に点在する技術の間にある関係を明らかにする。これは点と点をつなぐ線を探す作業である。俯瞰的な視点はこの作業を容易にし、これまで知られていなかった関係を発見するのに役立つと期待される。孤立する点と点の間に線を引いていき、最終的にはクラスタリング技術の有機的なネットワーク構造を構築したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clustering is used in a wide range of fields because it enables the automatic classification of data without the use of supervised data, and although various clustering techniques have been developed, the systematisation of these techniques has not progressed sufficiently. Therefore, in this study, we have worked to elucidate the relationships among clustering techniques and their applications in the hope that the systematisation of clustering techniques as a whole will improve their overall usefulness and lead to the development of new methods. Specifically, we have developed new methods of non-photorealistic halftoning and image processing. These methods can also be interpreted in a unified manner when viewed from the perspective of clustering.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クラスタリングは、データ要約のための基本的技術の一つであり、多くの分野で利用されている。個々の分野で開発された方法を統一的な視点で眺め、それぞれの方法の相違点を明らかにすることは、各方法をより深く理解するのに役立つだけでなく、新たな方法を生み出すきっかけにもなる。