Development of non-invasive and quantitative sound quality evaluation method for old violins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Masao  明星大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30633044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢川 元基  東洋大学, 計算力学研究センター, 客員研究員 (40011100)
武居 周  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40598348)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオリン / 放射音場 / 振動モード / 数値シミュレーション / 音色 / ストラディヴァリ / アンティーク楽器 / 有限要素法 / 振動解析 / 音響解析 / 連成解析 / 大規模数値解析 / ヴァイオリン / 大規模並列計算 / モード解析 / 音場解析 / 音響 / 振動
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ストラディバリに代表されるようにイタリアのオールド楽器の解剖的な解析手法の見直しが迫られている。というのは、300年もの前に作られたヴァイオリンの文化財的価値が高まり、博物館で大切に保管されるようになったことが挙げられる。そのため、かつてのようにインパクトハンマで衝撃を与えたり解剖したりセンサーを接着したりする解析はほぼ不可能になり、楽器にダメージを与えない安全な解析方法(非侵襲的解析)で行わなければならなくなってきた。本研究は、マイクロCTスキャンと数値シミュレーションによる非侵襲な楽器の構造・音響解析手法の確立を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A coupled simulation of the vibration and sound radiation of antique violins such as Stradivari violins, scanned using a micro-computed tomography scanner, was conducted using the finite element method. The aim of this study was to clarify the relationship between the vibration of the violin body and acoustic radiation around the violin non-invasively and quantitatively.
The highly precise geometry of a violin was scanned using a micro-computed tomography scanner, and the material properties of the violin body (spruce and maple) were set as orthotropic properties in the numerical simulation (COMSOL Multiphysics). The numerical simulations coupling the vibration and sound radiation were conducted, we could analyze the difference of vibration mode and sound radiation of each violins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヴァイオリンの振動音響連成シミュレーションについては,マイクロCTスキャナを用いてイタリアのアンティーク・ヴァイオリンを0.1mmの精度でスキャンした。これは、世界的にもトップの精度で,名器といわれるA.ストラディヴァリをはじめとして、グァルネリ・デル・ジェズ、ニコロ・アマティなど5本のイタリアン・アンティークヴァイオリンのCTスキャンを行ったことも、世界的にも数少ない研究例である。数値シミュレーションにおいても上記のイタリアのアンティーク楽器の解析を振動と音場の両方を計算し比較した例は無く最先端の結果が残せた。今後の文化財クラスの楽器の音色の非侵襲的解析の指針となると思われる。