Advancement of Deep Learning by Information Leakage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA KAZUHIRO  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40345426)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords深層学習 / 情報リーク / Feedback / セグメンテーション / Transformer / GAN / マルチタスク / フィードバック / 画像認識
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では、現在の深層学習では利用されていないが、脳内で有効活用されている情報のフィードバックに着目し、フィードバックを他の深層学習器間に一般化した「情報リーク」を用いて学習の効率化や識別精度の向上を図る。具体的には、異なる入力、構造、役割の深層学習器からの情報リークや相互に情報リークを行う方法を研究し、情報リークを用いた新しい認識法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I proposed a new approach based on information leakage to improve the accuracy of image recognition using deep learning. The effectiveness of the proposed method is demonstrated by experiments on various kinds of image datasets. The proposed method is applied to semantic segmentation that classifies all pixels in an image. Since semantic segmentation is demanded in cell biology, the effectiveness of the proposed method is also shown on cell images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1つのネットワーク内もしくは他のネットワークから情報をリークすることにより深層学習の精度を改善させるという世界的にも新しい考え方を提案し、様々な画像データセットを用いた評価実験によりその有効性を示した。新しい方向性を打ち出し、有効性を示すことができたので、学術的な意義は大きいと考えられる。また、細胞生物学などの他の分野の画像も利用しているので、異分野への貢献もできた。