A Study on Morphing Edge Drawing Methods for Improving Readability of Large-Scale Graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Misue Kazuo  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50375424)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報可視化 / グラフ描画 / モーフィングエッジ描画 / スケジューリング / 部分エッジ描画
Outline of Research at the Start
連結図によるグラフ描画はネットワークの可視化手法として広く利用されているが、大規模グラフを対象とするとしばしば視覚的乱雑(ヘアボール状態)を引き起す。本研究では、このような問題へのモーフィングエッジ描画(MED)と名付けられた手法による解決に挑戦する。MEDは部分エッジ描画のアニメーションによる拡張で、各エッジが、部分的に省略された部分描画と完全描画の間をモーフィングにより繰り返し変化する。モーフィングの形態、モーフィングのスケジューリング、モーフィングの速度から構成されるMEDの設計空間を明らかにするとともに、被験者実験を通じてグラフの可読性を高めるための設計上のガイドラインを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morphing edge drawing (MED) is an animated extension of partial edge drawing (PED), in which each edge repeatedly morphs between partially omitted and fully drawn edges. To design variations in morphing form, we first examined a number of variations with respect to PED, which is a static drawing. In addition, although morphing occurs periodically in MED, we considered it important to shorten the period in order to improve the reading speed. Therefore, we completed three variations of the scheduling algorithm. To validate the effectiveness of these methods we need to conduct further experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフ描画におけるアニメーションの利用はこれまでにも提案されているが、主にエッジの向きや流量などを表す目的で利用されていた。視覚的乱雑を低減させ可読性を向上させるという目的でのアニメーション(表現空間の時間軸)の利用は未開拓であり、そのような手法を開発し発展させることには学術的意義がある。モーフィングエッジ描画は、表現空間をXY平面+時間(短時間の繰り返し)とすることで新しいグラフ描画問題あるいは情報可視化の課題を提起するものである。可視化のための新しい設計空間を示すことにより、理論家と実践家の両方を巻き込む新しいグラフ描画研究だけでなく、可視化手法の新たな枠組の提供にもつながる。