Pseudo-haptic sensation and muscle activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Koichi  千葉大学, デザイン・リサーチ・インスティテュート, 教授 (70160124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 圭太  千葉大学, デザイン・リサーチ・インスティテュート, 准教授 (40325569)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疑似触力覚 / 筋活動 / 脳活動 / 眼球運動 / 事象関連電位 / 個人差 / 擬似触力覚 / 肘関節屈曲動作 / 入力操作特性 / 視覚特性
Outline of Research at the Start
擬似触力覚とは、例えば、コンピュータマウスを操作してカーソルを動かす時に、不意にカーソルの動きが遅くなるとマウスを操作する手や腕の動作に大きな抵抗を感じるなど、視覚情報の変化によって誘発される触力覚の錯覚を示す。本研究は、視覚情報の変化による擬似触力覚の発生を確認し、擬似触力覚を感じる手や腕の動作や視覚情報を得るための眼球の運動が、擬似触力覚の発生とその大きさにどのように関係しているのかを調べ、擬似触力覚が発生するメカニズムを考察するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to quantitatively evaluate the pseudo-haptic sensation and to examine its mechanism. We constructed an experimental setup in which a cursor on a computer screen was manipulated by elbow flexion movements, and were able to stably evaluate the magnitude of the pseudo-haptic sensation as a point of subjective equality. Although pseudo-haptic sensation occurred even in the condition in which eye movements were suppressed, it was smaller than that with eye movements. In addition, it became clear that inter-individual differences in pseudo-haptic sensation were related to the perceived sensitivity of force sensation during movement. Furthermore, we examined the relationship between the occurrence of pseudo-haptic sensation and brain activity using electroencephalography, but we did not reach a certain level of insight. This study has produced important results that will lead to future research on the generation mechanism of pseudo-haptic sensation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は体性感覚の錯覚である疑似触力覚について、生理学、心理学などの研究手法を統合することによって定量的評価とその発生メカニズムの解明にアプローチするものである。錯覚は日常生活においても経験される人間の感覚特性であるが、主観的であり定量的に評価することが困難であることから定性的な研究に留まっていた。本研究は人間科学における新たな可能性を示すものとして、その学術的意義は多大である。また、疑似触力覚は、近年の発展と実用化が目覚ましい仮想現実や拡張現実などの人工環境への応用が期待され、より人間特性を考慮したヒトと人工環境とのインタフェースの可能性を拡大するものとして、社会的意義も極めて大きい。