Basic research on creativity support tools by distinguishing bottom-up and top-down thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yuizono Takaya  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70315399)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords創造性支援 / 創造性教育 / ボトムアップ思考 / KJ法 / 集合知 / 概念生成 / 創造性支援ツール / 大画面インタフェース
Outline of Research at the Start
人間の創造性を支援するツールに関する基礎研究として、多くの人々から集められたアイデアを創造的にまとめるタスクを対象とした人間の創造性を向上するためのシステムを実証する。特に、日本発の衆知をあつめる発想法であるKJ法を参考とした「ボトムアップ思考」が創造的なまとめにつながることを検証する。一方、「トップダウン思考」による分類は機械学習によって模倣できることも検討する。最終的に、これらを融合した創造性支援ツールを開発し、約三千個のアイデアを創造的にまとめるタスクにおいて、作業時間を短くし、かつ、創造性の評価を向上できることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the basic knowledge for tools to support human creativity by focusing on the KJ method (a method of gathering ideas from people), brainstorming, and creativity education. (1) Using 2,000 ideas collected from a large number of people (138 people), the effect of the number of people using natural language processing was investigated; (2) In a system study to support research progress, the higher the number of times people made progress, the higher their intellectual production became; and (3) A creativity education method focusing on concept and question storming was developed and found to be potentially beneficial for attitudes towards creativity and creativity development (divergent thinking).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀スキルの1つとして創造性は重要とされている。人間の創造性を支援するツールは重要な挑戦課題とされ、様々な研究が実施されている。その中、日本発の発想法であるKJ法に注目するとともに、ブレインストーミングや創造性教育において、その効果を定量的に示した。今後、得られた知見は人間が情報システムを用いた創造活動や創造性教育を検討する上で参考となりうる。