Non-contact measurement of human oral breathing by using far infrared imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hanawa Dai  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 教授 (50422506)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遠赤外線画像 / 非接触計測 / 口呼吸 / 流量 / 流速
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,人間の口呼吸における流速および流量を,遠赤外線画像を用いて非接触かつ定量的に計測できる手法の確立を目指す.具体的にはまず,口呼吸における口腔内の温度分布と,外気の吸入速度と吸入量,および,呼気の排出速度と排出量との関連性を分析し,流速や流量の推定に有効な特徴量の抽出を試みる.次に,口呼吸における流速と流量を,遠赤外線画像を用いて,いずれも実時間かつ定量的に推定できる手法を考案する.さらに,これらの推定を自動化および簡易化する方法について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied the feasibility of a method for non-contact measurement of quantitative flow volume in human oral breathing by using far-infrared imaging. We first study a method to extract the region of interest including mouth on far-infrared images and its automation. We next compared the flow volume of oral breathing and the air temperature of inhalation/exhalation by conducting experiments. Moreover, we compared the oral regions on far-infrared images and the air temperature. As a result, we found the possibility that the quantitative flow volume of oral breathing can be estimated in a non-contact manner by using far-infrared images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,人間の口呼吸における流量は,ユーザに計測機器を装着させる接触型の方法でのみ,定量的な計測が可能であった.そのため,日常生活への応用に向けては,身体的・精神的な負担,計測機器脱着の危険性,複数人の同時計測が困難などの課題があった.本研究では,遠赤外線画像を用いた方法により,口呼吸における呼気・吸気の流量を,非接触かつ定量的に推定できる可能性,および,可視光画像の併用による自動化の可能性を示すことができた.