Basic research on physical restraint immersive VR system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Sousuke  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20634695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 拓也  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (70777987)
望月 典樹  法政大学, 理工学部, 助手 (70823756)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / ヒューマンインタフェース / 全身没入 / 知能ロボティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは,多様なバーチャル環境においてあらゆる運動を実行可能とし得る,汎用的な没入型VRシステムとして,身体を機械固定した状態における「① 運動意図の取得,② 運動のシミュレーション,③ 運動感覚の提示」の要素技術から構成される「Motion-Less VR」を提案している.本研究では,運動意図の正確な取得のための諸改良(姿勢に応じたトルク変換処理,筋電センサによる遅延の抑制・拮抗表現の導入)や各種パラメータの個人に合わせた校正(個人適合)を通して要素技術を深化させるとともに,バーチャル環境との物理的なインタラクションを通して実用化に向けた性能評価を進める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is related to “Motion-lessVR,” a body-fixed immersive VR interface, and we pursued technological development on how to solve the problem of immobilization (i.e., how to enable the perception of motion exertion and sensation similar to that of unfixed free motion). In particular, the application of posture-based torque conversion, which we have been working on to eliminate the discomfort of kinetic motion, was shown to be effective in situations where there is a discrepancy between the fixed and virtual postures, but a new problem emerged: the kinetic motion is also affected by the sensory perception, and the effect of the kinesthetic illusion diminishes with posture discrepancy. Without a dramatic improvement in the performance of the kinesthetic illusion or in combination with sensory numbing techniques such as cooling, it was found to be difficult to achieve sufficient motion at a certain posture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタバースなどに期待が集まる昨今においても,視聴覚でのVRが主であり,リアルな運動を再現できていない.これは,多様な環境であらゆる運動を可能とする没入型VRシステムが物理的に困難であることに起因している.そこで,身体固定状態とすることで環境による制約を取り除きつつも,運動錯覚技術などで自由運動と遜色のない運動感覚を持たせることを提案システムでは志向した.各要素技術の進展次第では本システムは有用なものとなり得ることが示唆された一方で,現時点においては一部要素技術(特に運動錯覚技術など)の性能が没入型VRシステムとして十分な運動性能を発揮するには不十分である事なども判明した.