Project/Area Number |
21K11986
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
郭 鐘聲 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (20826078)
須田 義大 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80183052)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 遠隔操縦 / 運転特性 / ドライビングシミュレータ / 運転支援 / 自動運転 / 生体計測 / 運転負荷 / HMI / ドライバ特性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自動車の遠隔操縦者は体感情報が得られないだけでなく、運転操作を行う環境が一般の運転と大きく異なる。そのため、自動車の運転の延長として遠隔操縦の在り方を検討するのではなく、新たなモビリティに対する運転として考えることが重要である。そこで、本研究では、自動車の遠隔操縦者のドライバ特性および遠隔操縦に適合するインタフェースを明らかにすることを目的とする。遠隔操縦の対象となる車両仕様や走行速度だけでなく遠隔操縦システムに関する遅れを考慮したドライビングシミュレータ実験により、自動車の遠隔操縦者の運転特性を明らかにするとともに提案手法の有効性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the driving characteristics and load experienced by a remote pilot of a vehicle, influenced by communication delays and a lack of driving physical sensation, and to empirically identify effective driving support methods using a driving simulator (DS). In particular, we evaluated the driving characteristics and load of a remote pilot, taking into account communication delays, based on the results of DS experiments at two speed ranges: 20 km/h, representing practical use, and 50 km/h, representing typical driving on urban roads. As the result, the influence of the image delay on the stability of steering operation and the driving load in each speed range and the road alignment where the influence is large were clarified. These findings provide insights into effective driving support for remote control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自動運転による移動サービスのバックアップとして必要不可欠な自動車の遠隔操縦を対象とし,低速域だけでなく都市の一般道路の走行速度域に対して映像遅延と運転環境による運転特性への影響を明らかにした.また,これまで検討されていなかった運転負荷についても注目し,遠隔操縦者の運転負荷に関する影響も明らかにした.さらに,速度域ごとに通信遅延が与える影響と道路線形との関係についても実証的に明らかにした.本研究により遠隔操縦者に対する有効な運転支援を設計する上で重要な知見が得られ,学術的かつ社会的意義がある.