Verification of information transfer factors in video communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Masashi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10233074)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒューマンコミュニケーション / 伝達度 / 伝達感 / ノンバーバル情報 / 注意資源 / 遠隔講義 / 対面対話 / アウェアネス / 情報伝達 / 身体動作 / 情報の伝達度 / 情報の伝達感 / 注意資源配分 / 視覚的ノンバーバル情報 / 対面コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション動作
Outline of Research at the Start
ビデオコミュニケーションにおいて,対面コミュニケーションで重要な役割を果たす,うなずきをはじめとする身体動作などのノンバーバル情報がどのように発信・受信され,理解されるのかをビデオ・対面でのコミュニケーションの比較実験により明らかにするとともにそのモデル化を目的とする。構築したモデルに基づき,ビデオコミュニケーションにおいて引き込み現象を誘発する情報因子について検証する。また,情報の伝達における正確性すなわち「伝達度」と、話し手と聞き手がお互いに情報を共有できたと感じる「伝達感」を指標として用いる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we experimentally clarify how nonverbal information is transmitted and received in video dialogue, and examine the information factors necessary for smooth communication. In experiment, ``degree of communication,'' and the ``feeling of communication,'' when the speaker and listener feel that they were able to share information with each other, are used as indicators of communication. The results of the experiment showed that video dialogue had a lower feeling of communication, than face-to-face dialogue, but on the other hand, the degree of communication was higher. This can be assumed to be because there is less nonverbal information than in face-to-face interactions, and attentional resources are allocated to verbal information. On the other hand, as a result of remote lecture experiments, it was found that showing the back view of others or oneself increases the tension in the lecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍以降,遠隔でのコミュニケーションが人と人のコミュニケーションの一つの手段として急速に確立されてきた.しかし,これまで研究されてきた対面対話での情報伝達のメカニズムが遠隔コミュニケーションにそのまま当てはまるかについては,十分に検証されていない.本研究の成果は,ビデオコミュニケーションにおける情報伝達と対面対話でのそれとの違いを明らかにし,そのモデルの提案を行っている点にある.また,遠隔授業に着目し,講義に緊張をもたらすアウェアネス情報の新たな提示方法についても提案しており,今後の教育現場での利用が期待される.