A Study on Assembly Work Support System to Foster High Sense of Work Contribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujinami Kaori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10409633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 愛里  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10774284)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内部状態推定 / 組立作業 / 機械学習 / エージェント / 認知負荷 / 迷い推定 / 視線解析 / 自己効力感 / 組み立て作業 / 視線誘導 / 作業支援 / 視線計測 / ネットワーク特徴 / 行動認識 / 拡張現実感 / 技能向上 / 動機付け
Outline of Research at the Start
製造現場で利用が進む拡張現実感(AR)技術は,認知負荷が低い情報提示により作業手順や注目点などの情報を効果的に伝達することで作業の効率化を目的としているが,過度な支援は作業者の貢献感の喪失や生産性の低下が懸念される.本研究では,組み立て作業の従事者が生産活動に対する高い貢献感を持ち意欲的に作業に取り組めるようなスマート組み立て作業支援システムの設計原理を明らかにする.作業状態から推定した技能レベルをもとに,克服可能な負荷をかけた支援により自立感を与え,貢献感を高めることを狙う.さらに,作業状態のフィードバックにより技能レベル向上を動機づけ,迅速に高い貢献感を得られる技能レベルへの到達を促す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a method to estimate the state of confusion during assembly work to provide support tailored to workers' skill levels. A subtle support method using gaze guidance by an agent was also investigated.
A supervised machine learning model was constructed based on the positional relationship between gaze and hand and electrodermal activity to estimate confusion. The best F1-score of 0.735 in 3-class classification (presence/absence of confusion and type) confirmed the effectiveness of histogram information of hand and gaze positions. The 5-class classification yielded an F1-score of 0.533.
For gaze guidance by agents, the effectiveness of the agent compared to conditions without an agent (only video-based instruction) was confirmed, considering the presence of physicality, i.e., robot and CG agent, and its impact on guidance and impressions. It was also found that there was little difference in impressions between the two types of agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組立作業中の「迷い」という主観的な人間の内部状態を視線や手の位置といった外部から観測可能な情報を用いて0.7程度の精度で推定するモデルの構築方法を明らかになった.また,部品探索効果を上げるためのエージェントの視線誘導方法が明らかになった.このことは,今後,多品種少量生産の組立作業中に適切な支援を行うシステムの実現につながり,労働力不足の解消に貢献すると考える.