Project/Area Number |
21K11993
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Toshiki 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (90619785)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | プロジェクションマッピング / 全周囲ディスプレイ / シャボン膜ディスプレイ / 多重投影技術 / 多層投影技術 / 多重投影プロジェクタスクリーン / 半透明ディスプレイ / 透過型スクリーン / 超広角プロジェクタカメラシステム / Shape Changing Display / 俯瞰と没入 / 選択的映像提示 / 超広角投影 / プロジェクタカメラシステム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
所謂プロジェクションマッピングと呼ばれる立体構造物の全周囲に映像投影し様々な角度から閲覧可能にする投影手法(全周囲ディスプレイと呼ぶ)がある。本研究ではスクリーンを「外から」および「内から」眺める2つの異なる全周囲ディスプレイの対話要素の融合に着目し、これを実現する投影技術及びその対話手法を研究する。 従来、全周囲投影には複数のプロジェクタ/カメラ(プロカム)を用いる必要があり、内/外投影の融合は困難であった。 そこで本研究では1台の超広角プロカムを用いたスクリーン中央1点からの全周囲投影と、物理的/光学的な「透明性」を持つ全周囲スクリーンに着目し2つの要素を融合させ対話手法の有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we focused on integrating two different viewing methods in projection mapping displays of three-dimensional shapes into a single system using a special screen technology with ultra-wide angle projection and variable transparency, as well as physical aperture properties. In the process, we focused on a screen using a PDLC panel with controllable transparency and opacity, which enables ambient video presentation. We also focused on a method of changing transparency by freezing a soap bubble membrane, and presented the possibility of a new multi-layered projection screen using a frozen soap bubble membrane through the development of a prototype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義として、立体形状への全周囲投影技術において1台の装置により2つの異なる全周囲投影技術の統合を初めて実現したことが挙げられる。これに加え透明エリアと不透明エリアが混在しそれらが動的変化の可能性を持つ新しい多層投影用スクリーンとしての身近な自然現象として広く知られる凍結シャボン膜の可能性を示した点が挙げられ、提案手法は芸術科学教育等において有用なコンテンツの基盤にも応用可能と考える。