Project/Area Number |
21K11994
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅原 徹 京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (20622038)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 温度感覚 / 時間分解能 / 分解能 / ディスプレイ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,2次元の温冷分布刺激デバイスの設計指針を得るために,温冷感覚の時間分解能と空間分解能を解明する.時間分解能は,空間分割刺激手法を用いた1Hz以上の温度変化刺激により評価する.空間分解能は,フレキシブルペルチェ素子の技術により皮膚の曲面に反った刺激を実現し,評価する.得られた知見の応用例として,複数のペルチェ素子をマトリクス配線・制御した温冷分布刺激デバイスを設計・試作する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the temporal resolution of human temperature sensation was evaluated in order to obtain design guidelines for a two-dimensional temperature distribution stimulation device. As an engineering application of the obtained findings, we fabricated a prototype temperature distribution stimulation device with a matrix wiring of multiple Peltier elements and confirmed that the spatiotemporal pattern of temperature stimulation is useful for tactile sensory presentation. In addition, a prototype of a flexible Peltier device was fabricated, and its usefulness and issues were clarified. Furthermore, based on the evaluation results of the temporal resolution of the human sensation of temperature, we constructed a system that can transmit vibration and temperature information as audio signals, and demonstrated the usefulness of the findings from this study with regard to the perceptual characteristics of the sensation of temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で示した人の温冷感覚の時間分解能は、人の触知覚メカニズムのさらなる解明に貢献することに加え、温度分布刺激デバイスや温冷感覚の伝達システムなどの設計指針として活用される。これは、従来の視聴覚情報を扱うメディアに触覚の要素が加わる身体性メディアの発展や、温冷刺激を用いたヘルスケア機器の発展を促す成果である。