Real-time spatiotemporal division multiplexing electroholographic 3D video to improve high definition and gradation representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Takada Naoki  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (50290713)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords三次元ディスプレイ / 時空間分割電子ホログラフィ / 重み付きバイナリ計算機合成ホログラム / 階調表現 / リアルタイム再生
Outline of Research at the Start
電子ホログラフィは「究極の三次元テレビ」になるものと考えられている.しかし,コンピュータで作成された計算機合成ホログラム(CGH)の計算量は膨大であり,未だ実用化されていない.また,三次元物体を構成する点群が膨大になると,再生像が劣化する問題が知られている.さらに,再生像の階調表現性の向上が望まれる.
本研究では,汎用のコンピュータ部品を用いて1台のPCに6枚の最新GPUを搭載した低コスト・省スペース型GPUクラスタ電子ホログラフィシステムを構築する.最終的に,現在所有しているGPUクラスタも用いて膨大な物体点で構成された階調を持つ三次元物体の高精細なリアルタイム三次元動画再生を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electroholography is expected to become the ultimate three-dimensional television. However, the computational complexity of the computer-generated hologram (CGH) calculation becomes enormous. Electroholography has many problems to be solved, so it has yet to be put into practical use. For practical use, it is desirable to improve high definition and gradation representation of a reconstructed 3D video. In this study, our spatiotemporal division multiplexing method for high definition and our gradation representation method are implemented on a heterogeneous multi-GPU cluster system with the multiple GPUs based on different architectures. Finally, we realize a real-time clear electroholographic 3D video of an eight-gradation 3D object comprising approximately one million points at 40 fps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホログラフィによる立体像は様々な角度から眺めることができ,視覚疲労もなく長時間利用可能である.電子ホログラフィは「究極の三次元テレビ」になると考えられている.本研究では,計算資源を有効活用し,異なるGPUを搭載したヘテロジーニアス型マルチGPUクラスタシステムを開発した.パイプライン計算アルゴリズムにより,計算ノードを増加させてスケールアウトし,膨大な物体点で構成された三次元物体のリアルタイム動画再生を実現する.階調表現性を向上し,再生像の高精細化を図る.費用対効果,汎用性に優れたGPUクラスタシステムで実現することにより,実用化へ向けて大きく前進するものと考える.