Development of standard database for evaluating the fun of humor considering contextual information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Kenji  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 特任教授 (50202742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐山 公一  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (90271733)
内田 ゆず  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (80583575)
谷津 元樹  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30805015)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsユーモア / 文脈 / データベース / 面白さ / ユーモア工学 / 駄洒落 / Twitter / 雑談対話システム / 画像 / 文脈情報 / 自然言語処理
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究では文脈情報は1文内の文内文脈に限定され,面白さを誘発する本質的な要因である背景知識,常識,文外文脈などについてはあまり研究されていない.そこで,本研究課題の目的は,文脈情報を考慮したユーモア全般の面白さの評価のための標準的なデータベースを構築し,ユーモア工学確立のための基盤を整備することである.本研究の学術的独自性と創造性は,人間の高度な知的活動であり,芸術的な活動でもある文脈情報を含むユーモアの面白さの自動評価が可能な標準データベースを開発する点にある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of this research project is the development of a basic research environment for humor research in order to solve problems such as the rapidly increasing demand for talking partners due to the rapid increase in the number of elderly single-person households and the application of humor to medicine. It is obvious that humor depends on context. In this research project, we have developed a standard database for evaluating humor in context. We believe that this will facilitate the entry of researchers from other fields into this research field and encourage more researchers to engage in humor research. In the future, we plan to establish humor engineering that integrates engineering research on all kinds of humor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユーモアの面白さが文脈に依存することは自明であるが,文脈まで考慮したユーモアの面白さの評価手法は未だに確立されていなかった.本研究成果の学術的意義はこの問題を解決するために文脈を考慮したユーモアの面白さを評価するための標準データベースの開発を行ったことである.また,生成AIの急速な進歩によって社会は急激に進化している.本研究成果の社会的意義は,本研究課題で開発した大規模な文脈付きユーモアデータベースを生成AIの学習に使用することにより生成AIのユーモア能力が進化することである.また,生成AIに最も重要な大規模なデータベースの開発も本データベースの開発方法が貴重な知識になるものと思われる.