Project/Area Number |
21K12010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2023) The University of Tokyo (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Sakaji Hiroki 北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (70722809)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 因果関係 / 因果関係インスタンス / 事前学習モデル / グラフニューラルネットワーク / テキストマイニング / 因果関係インスタンス認識 / 社会イベント分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、日本語・英語問わず、様々な金融テキストデータから、因果関係インスタンスを認識することで、社会イベント発生から個々の影響へのパスを明らかにすることである。これを達成するために、個々の因果関係インスタンスを認識する技術、抽出した因果関係インスタンスを用いて正確に因果チェーンを構築する技術の開発を行う。加えて、構築した因果チェーンを用いて国、地域、企業と異なる立場に基づくシナリオ分析可能なフレームワークを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conducted causal instance extraction experiments using tagged earnings release data, tagged English Reuters news articles, and FinCausal datasets to develop a method that can extract causal instances from Japanese and English documents. As a result, I succeeded in developing a method that can extract causal instances with higher accuracy than existing methods by combining BERT and graph neural networks. Finally, this research was accepted for publication in a peer-reviewed journal under the title “FinancialCausality Extraction based on Universal Dependencies and Clue Expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
因果関係インスタンス抽出手法を作成するために、BERTモデルの改良の検討も行った。その結果、金融特化のBERTモデルの構築ができ、こちらをhugging faceにて公開した。また、その過程で得られた他のBERTモデルも公開し、公開したBERTモデルは幅広く利用されている。 作成した因果関係インスタンス抽出手法は、日本語と英語のみならず、学習データさえ存在すれば、他の言語でも利用可能であることから、今後の研究発展が期待される。