Development and Application of Co-nonlinearity Analysis Methods Leading to Novel Knowledge Awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Ohsaki Miho  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30313927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 圭  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (30419618)
片桐 滋  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (40396114)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知識発見 / 非線形従属関係 / 共非線形性尺度 / 正則化 / ニューラルネットワーク / グループラッソ / 変数間の従属関係 / 共非線形性
Outline of Research at the Start
変数間の従属関係の解明は科学や工学に広く求められるが,多種多様な変数を含む現象から未知の知識の種となる従属関係に気づくことは難しい.データ駆動の汎用的な分析手法を適用し,従属関係を検出・発見するアプローチが必要である.これを実現するため,本研究では機械学習に再現性と解釈性を確保する仕組みを加え,高い表現能力で多変数間の非線形な従属関係(共非線形性)を分析する手法を目指す.ニューラルネットワーク回帰(NNR),グループラッソ(GL),情報統合(IA)を融合し,共非線形性の尺度NNR-GLと共非線形変数集合・代表の発見手法NNR-GLIAを開発して医療分野に応用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knowing the complex dependent relationships (co-nonlinearity) between multiple variables is the first step to understanding and elucidating phenomena. Machine learning techniques are necessary that can inductively discover unknown co-nonlinearities, which are difficult to notice with known knowledge, from a wide variety of data. To realization that, the present study proposed, developed, and evaluated the following measure and method: A measure called NNR-GL that detects co-nonlinearity by the combination of Neural Network Regression (NNR) and Group Lasso (GL). A method NNR-GLIA that discovers the sets of co-nonlinear variables and representatives by adding the function of Information Aggregation (IA) to NNR-GL. As research results, we completed NNR-GL and NNR-GLIA and demonstrated their theoretical and practical effectiveness through experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共非線形性尺度NNR-GLは従来の従属関係尺度の問題(2変数間に限定,設定の難しさ等)を解決し,より高い性能を達成できる.NNR-GLで得た従属関係を集合に集約するNNR-GLIAは共非線形変数集合・代表を発見可能である.断片的な従属関係を検出する尺度や事前に絞り込んだ変数集合の因果構造を推論する手法は存在するが,変数集合を絞り込む手法は見られない.我々が知る限り,NNR-GLIAはこの役割を担う初の手法である.NNR-GLとNNR-GLIAは「まずは仮説にとらわれずに現象の理解の糸口を探す」ことを支援するため,科学や工学に広く貢献すると考えられる.