Qualitative Spatial Reasoning Based on the Shape Change of Regions and Their Adjacency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuko  関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (30330400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 佳代  関西学院大学, 理学部, 教授 (40280416)
巳波 弘佳  関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (40351738)
壷井 基裕  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (60411774)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords定性空間推論 / 構造地質学 / トポロジー / 論理推論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,定性空間推論の手法を使って,時系列で与えられた空間データで起こっている形状変化を論理的に推論するシステムの基盤を与えることを目的とする.本研究の特徴は,隣接するオブジェクト同士が制約条件を満たしながら変形していく過程という,これまでに定性空間推論の研究分野では扱われてこなかった側面を対象とすることである.このような様相をもつ形状変化として,地層をモデル化しそれを表す記号表現を提案する.そしてその表現間での状態遷移規則を与え,構造の形成過程の説明や今後の変化を推論する手法や局所データから大域的な構造を推論する手法を構築する.このモデル化とトポロジーの関係についても考察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study provides the basis for a system for logically handling the aspects of shape change with preserving the constraint between adjacent objects using qualitative spatial reasoning. It can show a logical explanation to the situation in which the shapes of objects with curves in their contours change in time and the method by which objects spatially distant from each other are connected in such a way that they satisfy the constraint conditions. We took fold structures and faults in geology as representative examples, modeled them, and proposed a corresponding qualitative symbolic representation. On the basis of this representation, we established and formulated a method for inferring the global structure connecting them from local data. We generalized this method and developed a framework for qualitative treatment of curved segments on a two-dimensional plane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数理的手法,データサイエンスなどを取り入れることで発展が期待されている研究分野は多いが,対象を論理ベースの離散モデルとして扱ったものは極めて少ない.本研究では,定性空間推論に基づく新たなアプローチをとっている.論理的記述を与えることで,応用分野の専門家が対象の構造や変化の意味を理解しやすい.論理的な推論システムを構築することで,すべての可能な解が機械的に生成されるだけでなくその解に至る根拠が明確になる.従って,これまで専門家の経験のみから解候補を出していた問題に論理的な説明を与えることができる.曲線を対象としており応用分野と計算機科学,トポロジーなどを結ぶ学際的研究としての価値も高い.