Machine Learning of Organotransition Metal Reactions Using Graph Neural Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Koji Yasuda  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (70293686)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords深層学習 / 反応予測 / グラフニューラルネットワーク / 有機遷移金属 / 化学反応予測 / 遷移金属 / 機械学習 / 化学情報学 / 化学反応 / 量子化学
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究は、既知の有機遷移金属反応を特別なニューラルネットに学習させて、新規反応をひらめかせたり、良い遷移金属触媒を発見することを目指します。そのために、遷移金属を含む分子構造をはっきり認識する、グラフニューラルネットを開発します。また、有機遷移金属の反応を実験論文などから収集し、データベースを構築します。ニューラルネットに反応パターンを学習させ、新しい反応を予想します。これを量子化学計算でシュレーディンガー方程式を解き検証します。人工知能でこの手続きを自律的、大規模かつ徹底的に行い、実験化学者の知能を超える事を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A graph neural network (GNN) has been constructed to predict multiple types of organotransition metal catalytic reactions. By selecting elementary reactions as training targets and enforcing valence rules appropriately, we were able to predict products with up to 97.7% accuracy when starting materials and transition metal + ligands were input, even though the model has only a few tens of thousands of parameters. The GNN correctly predicted the substrate preference of each transition metal. The latent representation of a node in GNN was found to be understood as the role of the atomic group in the reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チタンやパラジウムなどの遷移金属を含む分子には、特定の化学結合を生成切断する触媒として、医薬品などの複雑な分子の合成に役立っている。有機化学者や理論化学者はこれまで、教科書や論文から反応パターンを学習し、新しい触媒反応を予想し実験して発見してきた。急速に発展しつつある深層学習を有機遷移金属反応に用いることで、プロ以上に有機遷移金属反応に詳しい AI を作る事を最終目標としている。適切なドメイン知識を用いることで、他研究の僅か1/1000のパラメターを用いて反応を高精度で予測できた。我々の機械学習モデルが量子化学計算を自律的に行い、反応探索を行える可能性が見えてきた。