A flexible solver for large scale 3D-bin-packing problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mashita Tomohiro  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00467606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 天鎬  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70792737)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords3次元パッキング問題 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / Bin Packing 問題 / 深層強化学習 / 3次元パッキング / 強化学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では物理シミュレーションによる解評価を行う3 次元パッキング問題について,実用的で大規模な問題に対応可能なパッキング問題の解法を開発する.本計画の特色は,物理シミュレーションによる解評価を機械学習によって高速化,大規模な問題でも良い解が得られる手順エンコーディング/デコーディング手法の開発,中間状態を評価するための機械学習の3 点である.これらを達成することによって,メタヒューリスティック解法の利点である様々な制約条件や問題サイズの変化に対応できる柔軟性を維持しつつ,従来では難しかった問題サイズに対してもより良い解を得ることを可能にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we developed a method for solving 3D packing problem, which is a meta-heuristic approach with the evaluation of multi-body dynamics. As a result of our research, our method obtained a solution that is robust against shaking during transportation, and we also demonstrated a solution that can be applied to various conditions. In addition, we have improved the learning performance for solving 3D packing problems using deep reinforcement learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の荷物(Cargo) を容器(Container) に詰め込む3 次元パッキング問題は社会の様々な場面で発生している問題である.また,個々の問題はそれぞれに異なる条件を持つため,ヒューリスティックな解法ではそれぞれの条件を組み込んだアルゴリズムの開発が必要であった.対して,本研究ではより現実に近い揺れや積みつけの条件を物理シミュレーションと評価関数の設計という形で実現しており,他様な問題に対応できるため,従来より柔軟で実用的かつ応用範囲の広い解法として社会的・学術的な意義が大きい.