Development of High-dimensional Body Activity Time Series Analysis Methods for Unobtrusive Sleep Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Yukio  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (50362455)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠計測 / 時空間データ解析 / 時系列解析 / パターン抽出 / 信号源分離 / 時系列クラスタリング / 異常検出 / 知的情報処理 / 意思決定支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,睡眠障害の手がかりが身体の大小さまざまな動きに含まれているとの仮説の下,高い空間分解能で睡眠中の身体の動きを捉えた高次元身体活動時系列から,睡眠障害を特徴づける時空間パターンを抽出する知的情報処理技術を開発する.まず,普段どおりの睡眠をとる中で睡眠の問題に関するデータ収集ができるように,装置類の身体装着が不要な非干渉型計測により取得した体圧分布時系列からのパターン抽出技術の開発に取り組む.次に,睡眠計測の非専門家によるデータ解釈を認知的に支援するために,障害の種類や症状の深刻度に応じた時空間パターンを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we worked on developing unique data analysis technology to extract spatiotemporal patterns characterizing respiratory abnormalities during sleep from high-dimensional time series of body pressure distribution data captured using non-intrusive measurement. The efforts were divided into two main technological developments. One is the development of computational methods for estimating respiratory motion and its spatial distribution from body pressure time series, which separate blind signal sources from complex time series involving various types of body motion. The other is the development of computational methods for detecting abnormalities in respiratory motion waveforms, which extract respiratory motion patterns valuable for detecting abnormal events such as sleep apnea by applying change point detection and time series clustering methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の5人に1人が睡眠に問題を抱えているといわれている.睡眠中は意識を喪失しているために異常が生じても自覚症状に乏しい.そのような睡眠中の異常に対する調査や処置効果の継続的確認の方法として,症状に関する情報が自然と収集されることが理想である.呼吸運動は複雑な様相を呈するため,パターン抽出と判別には高度なデータ処理が求められる.本研究の開発技術は,精緻な非干渉型の睡眠計測と呼吸異常の検出に貢献する.