| Project/Area Number |
21K12058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Reiji 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (20362296)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ロボット聴覚技術 / 生成モデル / 鳥類の鳴き声 / エージェントベース進化モデル / 生態音響学 / 人工生命 / 生態音響 / 生成系モデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生成系機械学習モデルの豊かな表現力と構成論的進化モデルを融合した,生態音響エージェントベース進化モデルを構築し,フィールド調査とも連携して複雑な生態音響進化シナリオを探ることを目的とする.音声コミュニケーションの典型例として性選択による鳴き声の進化等を取り上げ,鳥類生態観測で収集した録音等から生物音声の音響構造を抽象化した潜在空間を作成する.これを進化モデルにおける遺伝子・表現型空間とし,実生態の複雑さを反映した形質進化を表現可能なモデルを構築する.仮想生態空間での空間的音響特性も盛り込む.進化実験で得られた音声を実フィールドでのプレイバック実験に適用することを通して,生態音響学に貢献する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research integrated generative learning models with constructive evolutionary models to explore complex evolutionary scenarios of avian vocalizations. We constructed a sexual selection model using positions in the latent space learned by VAE as genes, with generated songs serving as male traits, based on the affinity with female preferences. Evolutionary experiments targeting Spotted Towhees and Blue-and-white Flycatchers revealed that clear and moderately complex songs tend to be preferentially selected. Field playback experiments confirmed the relationship between vocal clarity and wild individual responses, and demonstrated that even sounds unclear to humans can influence wild individuals. In evolutionary models using speech generation LLMs, we discovered phenomena where novel and distinct traits emerge and stabilize by treating words as genes, contributing to our understanding of speciation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
計算論的進化モデルと生態観測研究を生成AIを用いて結び付ける試みは新奇であり,鳥類鳴き声の性選択という限定された状況であるが,生成鳴き声の進化傾向や特徴を明らかにしたことの意義は大きい.生成音が鳥類生態に影響を及ぼしうることも明らかとなったことは,人間社会にAIによる生成物が氾濫する中,自然生態に与える影響を検討することの重要さを示す点で重要である.さらには,当初の鳥類の音声コミュニケーションの文脈を拡張し,LLMを活用して人間の性格特性と複雑な協力行動戦略の進化モデルに発展したことは進展が著しいAIマルチエージェント社会の理解のための新たな方法論となることを示しており,社会的意義が大きい.