Chaotic analysis of multi-dimensional time-series data by extended entropic chaos degree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Kei Inoue  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70307700)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカオスの定量化 / リアプノフ指数 / カオス尺度 / 拡張型カオス尺度 / カオス / 多次元時系列 / 非線形データ / 時系列データ
Outline of Research at the Start
非線形力学系においては、カオスの存在が長期予測を不可能とする大きな要因となる。そのため、力学系のカオスを定量化しカオスの度合いを把握することが、カオスを制御・応用する上で重要となる。しかし、カオスの定量化に最もよく用いられるリアプノフ指数は、力学系に関する情報が時系列データでしか得られない場合は、計算困難であることが知られている。一方、カオス尺度は時系列データから直接計算でき、リアプノフ指数と同等の評価を与えるが、リアプノフ指数よりも常に高い値を取る。そこで、本研究では、領域分割要素の細分化スケールという観点が追加された拡張型カオス尺度により多次元時系列データのカオスを定量化することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extended entropic chaos measure (EECD) can quantify the chaos of a dynamical system using only time series data. The EECD becomes the sum of the Lyapunov exponents of a dynamical system if both the number of time series data and the number of domain divisions go to infinity. In this study, I introduced an improved formula such that the EECD is almost equal to the sum of the Lyapunov exponents, even if the above two numbers are finite. I applied the improved formula of EECD to typical two-dimensional chaotic maps, and I showed that the EECD takes a value almost the same as the sum of Lyapunov exponents for these chaotic maps numerically. I also showed that the first term in the improved formula of the EECD corresponds to the maximum Lyapunov exponent. I have successfully characterized the chaos in a traffic flow model and a mathematical model of laser chaos using the EECD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
力学系のカオスの定量化はカオスを制御・応用する上で、最初に行うべき重要なプロセスである。カオスの定量化にはリアプノフ指数(LE)がよく用いられるが、力学系の方程式に関する情報が必要である。しかし、実際には、測定結果としての時系列のみしか得られない場合が多い。そのため、いくつかの近似手法によって時系列データからLEを推定することになるが、計算困難なことが知られている。本研究では、拡張型カオス尺度(EECD)を用いて時系列データのみから多次元力学系のカオスを定量化する新たな手法を確立した。EECDはビッグデータを用いた長期予測可能性の検討、ゆらぎの解明、等にも有用な指標になりえると考えている。