An epidemic simulation based on a multi-agent system distributed in a continuous space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Unemi Tatsuo  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50151915)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感染シミュレーション / マルチエージェントモデル / 並列分散処理 / シナリオ分析 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 人流・集会モデル / 合成人口 / 感染症対策 / マルチエージェント / 視覚化 / 並列計算応用
Outline of Research at the Start
連続値座標系をもつ2次元空間内に配置されるマルチエージェントに基づいた感染シミュレータについて,課題提案者らがこれまでに開発したシステムを発展させ,新型コロナウイルスに限らず,インフルエンザなど様々に性質の異なる感染症の流行について汎用的に適用可能なシステムを構築する。シミュレーション自身を高性能計算サーバで実行し,その操作や監視を汎用のウェブブラウザから行えるようウェブサービスとして実装する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multi-agent simulator for infection dynamics assuming COVID-19 was developed and implemented to reproduce the time evolution of epidemic, as well as tools for statistical analysis and visualisation. It is also equipped with setups of possible scenarios in the subsequent situations. The model is characterised by the fact that it simulates the dynamics of the epidemic by moving one agent per population in a two-dimensional space based on a behavioural model, and by the aggregate results of individual characteristics, such as the excess frequency of contact and the degree to which population immunity is achieved. A reduction of the computation time was achieved by parallel processing to withstand a simulation of one million individuals, and at the same time, functions were implemented to facilitate the setting of various parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年から23年初頭にかけて世界中で流行した新型コロナウィルス感染症 (COVID-19) は、過去に人類が経験した感染流行とは異なる特徴があり、対策の策定も困難を極めた。本研究で開発実装したシミュレータは、内閣府の対策室が組織したシミュレーションチームでも利用され、緊急事態宣言の発出規模と時期やワクチン接種戦略の決定にも重要な参考資料を提出してきた。シミュレータ開発の経験は、つぎに再び起きる可能性のある新たな感染症への速やかな対応のための構えの整備にすいても示唆を与えるものとなった。