Project/Area Number |
21K12070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ロボットラーニング / 強化学習 / ロボットマニピュレーション / 触覚センシング / 触覚マニピュレーション / スキルライブラリ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではロボットラーニングの立場から「物体操作に関する知識をどのような形で抽象化・構造化して記憶し,物体操作において活用するか?」を追求する.物体操作に関する知識を質の異なる多種のスキルのライブラリを構成することで抽象化し,スキルライブラリに基づき物体操作を実現する制御の計画手法・結果からの学習手法を確立し,ロボットで難易度の高い物体操作,具体的には調理タスクを題材として仮説検証を繰り返す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I proposed "discrete-continuous reinforcement learning" as a problem of simultaneously optimizing and learning combinations of skills expressed in a discrete form and continuous parameters of each skill, and aimed to construct a method to realize this learning framework. This mechanism enables robots to perform sophisticated object manipulation. Robot cooking was selected as a task where the characteristics of this learning and reasoning mechanism can be best demonstrated, and research and development was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食品を対象とするような物体操作では,対象物が食材という柔軟不定形物であり,人間はいとも簡単にこれらの対象物を操作する一方で,ロボットや機械による自動化が難しいタスクとして知られていた.このため,食品産業においても,人手不足に代表される社会課題があるにもかかわらず,自動化が進んでいないプロセスとして残っている.このようなタスクに対するソリューションとして,離散連続強化学習が開発できればインパクトは大きく,社会的意義がある.